LYA2.0: Lagos Youth Awards unveil nominees lists ~Ajasa-Info

Ahead of the second edition of Lagos Youth Awards, organizers have unveiled nominees.
This development follows weeks of receiving nomination entries, which ran into hundreds.

According to a release by Kayode Badmus, the convener of the awards, sorting the numerous nominations received was quite a rigorous task as vetting had to be made on all the nominations before arriving at the final nominees.
He further disclosed that this years edition focuses on young people who positively disrupted their different fields in 2022.

Find below, the full list of nominees for the Lagos Youth Awards 2022…

1. Most Outstanding Young Person in Agriculture.
*Taiwo Aderinsola Shotunde (Deerin Foods)
* Mayowa Bello (White Lakes Farm)
*Arinola Okeowo (Ultra Farms)
*Titilayomi Adesoga (VCFE)

2. Most Outstanding Young Person in Arts.
*Renike Olusanya
*Chigozie Obi
* Idris Aregbe (Culturati)
*Modupeola Fadugba (Art X Lagos)

3. Most Outstanding Young Person in Broadcasting.
* Pelumi Buari (Wazobia Max TV, Ebonylife)
* Akinyemi ‘Abdulwahala’ Johnson (Fresh FM)
* Adebambo ‘Still Young’ Opeyemi (IKD FM)
*Ibukun ‘Bybi Sasa’ Adesoye (City FM)
*Kayode Okikiolu (Channels TV)

4. Most Outstanding Young Person in the Diaspora.
* Toheeb Abolaji (Founder; FlexAago, author)
* Peper-Hade Shoyemi
*Dolapo Oluwa (Business Analyst, Manchester)


5. Most Outstanding Young Person in Entertainment.
* Kunle Remi
* Qdot
*Jide Awobona
*Dorcas Fapson

6. Most Outstanding Young Entrepreneur.
* Ajayi Oluwatobi (CEO, Nord Motion)
* David Asogba (Reftop Homes)
* Odulowo Olusola Kish (Converner, The Future Summit)
*Damilola Shobowale (Midas Integrated)
*Bright Sekoni (Audacia)


7. Most Outstanding Young Person in Fashion.
* House of Vesta
* Balogun Fawaz
*Awodola Oludolapo (WFP)
*Adey Martins (Marco Martinez, Adebola Moda)
*Saint George (STG Collections)

8. Most Outstanding Young Person in Governance.
* Motunrayo Gbadebo (Chairman, Ijede LCDA)
*Rasaq Ibrahim Olalekan (Chairman, Coker Aguda LCDA)
*Jessica Abraham Oba (Leader, Ikorodu West LCDA)
*Gbenga Abiola (Vice Chairman, Agege LGA)


9. Most Outstanding Young Person in Medical Services.
* Dr Chinonso Egemba (Aproko Doctor)
* Adeola Ayoola (CEO and co-founder, Famasi Africa)
*Dr. Ibidapo Fashina (MD, Royal Africa Medical Outreach)
*Dr. Azeezat Yishawu (Speaker, Nigerian Youth Parliament)

10. Most Outstanding Young Person in Journalism.
* David Hundeyin
* Fisayo Soyombo
*Rotimi Akinola
* Jerry Chiemeke

11. Most Outstanding Young Person in Legal Practice.
* Dipo Ajayi
* Nurudeen Yusuf Temilola
* Adeleke Aroyehun
* Festus Ogun

12. Most Outstanding Young Person in New Media.
* Bukunmi ‘Kiekie’ Adeaga-Ilori
* Elizabeth Ogunseye (Sisi Lizzzy)
* King Destiny (Tik Toker)
* Ifedayo Agoro (DANG)
* Tunde Ednut

13. Most Outstanding Young Person in Public Service.
* Rabiu Olowo (Lagos State Commissioner for Finance)
* Benjamin Hundeyin (Lagos Police PRO)
*Tunbosun Alake (SA to Lagos Governor on Tech)
*Jubril Gawat (SSA on Media to Lagos Governor)

14. Most Outstanding Young Person in Sports.
* Tobi Amusan
*Alex Iwobi
*Olasubomi Ogundele
*Damilare Orimoloye (Youth Rep, Lagos State Sport Commission Board


15. Most Outstanding Young Person in Tech.
* Yusuf Hamzat (Techbase)
* Eyitayo Ogunmola (Utiva)
* Emmanuel Babalola (Bundle Africa)
* Ayoola Ogunlowo (Co-Founder Kolopay)
*Yanmo Omotogbe (COO- bamboo)
*Ife Durosimi-Etti (Founder, Herconomy)

16. Youth Advocate of the Year.
* Regina Nwaenugwu
* Hakeem Onasanya
* Abdulazeez Abdulazeez OLUMIDE
* Ajayi Micheal Olawale

17. Youth Brand of the Year.
*GAC Motors
*Infinix
*Indomie
*Darling Hair
*Kuda

18. Most Outstanding Young Academic/Educationist
*Dr. Ganiu Gbamgbose (Dr GAB, LASU)
*Owolabi Falana (Board member, SUBEB)
*Samantha Lazarus Oluwapelumi (Grammar Coach)
*Olakunle Sanni (School in the Street)

19. Most Outstanding Young Executive
*Jubril Arogundade (GM Sales, GAC Motors)
* Oke Umurhohwo (Marketing Manager, ITEL West Africa)
*Tosin Sorinola (Director of Artists and Media Relations, Boomplay)
*Enitan Kuton (Head; Marketing & Communications, CreditSwitch)

20. Lagos Young Person of the Year.
*Lukman Akinsanya (Pep C Foundation)
*Seyi Tinubu (Loatsad PromoMedia, The Noella Foundation)
* Tunde Onakoya (Chess in Slums Africa)
*Oluwaseun Ayodeji Osowobi (Founder, Stand To End Rape)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s